Alejandro Amoles Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. 05-14-00041-CR, 2015 WL 1089670, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 10, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for –22– publication) (to preserve error regarding State’s willful withholding of evidence in violation of discovery order, defendant must request continuance of trial) (citing Duff–Smith v. State, 685 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)). Appellant argues he was prevented from moving for a continuance because the trial court had already sworn in the jury, but article 29.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may grant a motion for a continuance after trial has begun when the court finds that “by some unexpected occurrence since trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. 29.13; see also Osborne v. State, No. 04-17-00104-CR, 2018 WL 2121016, at *6 (Tex.