Abdulsatar Abdulrahman v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] F18-23889-W MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Myers, Carlyle, and Goldstein Opinion by Justice Carlyle Following Abdulsatar Abdulrahman’s open plea of guilty to the offense of arson of a habitation, the trial court sentenced him to seven years’ imprisonment. He asserts the trial court’s judgment should be reformed “to reflect the correct statute of conviction.” We affirm the trial court’s judgment as modified in this memorandum opinion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. A judgment must reflect the offense for which the defendant was convicted. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01, § 1(13). There are multiple methods of committing the offense of arson. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 28.02(a). Subsection (a)(2)(A) states that a person commits arson “if the person starts a fire . . . or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage . . . any building, habitation, or vehicle . . . knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town.” Subsection (d)(2) states, “An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that . . . the property intended to be damaged or destroyed by the actor was a habitation or a place of