Annotate this Case
[…] Id. In his original petition, Louis cited health and safety code section 711.002 to support his contention that “[a]s his parents’ only surviving adult child, he has the absolute authority to control the disposition of their remains under Texas law.” That section, entitled “Disposition of Remains; Duty to Inter,” grants specified persons the right to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains but also imposes a corresponding obligation to pay the reasonable cost of interment. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.002(a). As relevant here, subsection (a) provides that “the following persons, in the priority listed, have the right to control the disposition, including cremation, of the decedent’s remains, shall inter the remains, and . . . are liable for the reasonable cost of interment: . . . (3) any one of the decedent’s surviving adult children; . . . (7) any adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent.” Id. –11– At the time Louis filed his petition, subsection (k) of section 711.002 provided that “[a]ny dispute among any of the persons listed in Subsection (a) concerning their right to control the disposition, including cremation, of a decedent’s remains shall be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.”3 Subsection (k) also provides, “A cemetery organization or funeral establishment shall not be liable for refusing to accept the decedent’s remains, or to inter or otherwise dispose of the decedent’s remains, until it receives a court order or other suitable confirmation that the dispute has been