Annotate this Case
[…] Id. “Unreasonable fees cannot be awarded, even if the court believed them just, but the court may conclude that it is not equitable or just to award even reasonable and necessary fees.” Id. APPLICABLE LAW Section 711.004 of the Texas Health and Safety Code governs removal of interred remains from a cemetery plot. Interred remains may be removed from a crypt only with the written consent of both the owner of the interment rights in the crypt and the individuals listed in the priority set forth in the statute. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.004. Subsection (a) provides: (a) Remains interred in a cemetery may be removed from a plot in the cemetery with the written consent of the cemetery organization operating the cemetery and the written consent of the current plot owner or owners and the following persons, in the priority listed: (1) the decedent’s surviving spouse; (2) the decedent’s surviving adult children; (3) the decedent’s surviving parents; (4) the decedent’s adult siblings; or –10– (5) the adult person in the next degree of kinship in the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 711.004(a). “If the consent required by Subsection (a) cannot be obtained, the remains may be removed by permission of a county court of the county in which the cemetery is located.” Id. § 711.004(c). Before applying to the court, however, “notice must be given to” (1) the cemetery organization operating the cemetery where the remains are interred, (2) “each person whose consent is required for the removal of the remains under Subsection (a),” and (3) “any other person or entity that the court subsequently requires to be served.” Id.