In The Interest Of B.M.B. and K.A.B., Children Appeal from 302nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.) (“[T]he trial court has wide discretion in judging credibility because it observes the parties’ testimonies first hand and is in a better position than the appellate court to judge sincerity and honesty.”). The trial court was also not required to implement the custody –8– evaluator’s recommendation of possession, which was to continue with a modified expanded possession schedule, but was, instead, free to weigh such recommendation against the evidence presented in determining a schedule that was in the best interest of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). The trial court found, as provided in its final order, that good cause existed to deviate from the standard possession order because it was unworkable and inappropriate in this case.