In The Interest Of B.M.B. and K.A.B., Children Appeal from 302nd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “There is no abuse of discretion so long as some evidence of a substantive and probative character supports the trial court’s decision.” Id. Father argues that Mother did not present sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption that the standard possession order is in the best interest of the children and provides the reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as joint managing conservator.2 Father also argues that the possession order contradicts 2 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.252 (providing “there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order . . . (1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the child”). –4– the stated public policy under section 153.251(b)3 because it does not encourage frequent contact or optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship with his children.