Annotate this Case
[…] That is, appellants assert the issue over the discharge of the Mechanic’s Liens was moot at the time appellees moved for summary judgment. Appellees respond (i) that their indemnity bonds did not discharge the Mechanic’s Liens and (ii) that the dismissal of G Force’s claims meant that no debts were owed to G Force, thereby foreclosing G Force’s Mechanic’s Liens. Texas Property Code § 53.021 provides: A person has a lien if the person, under a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor: (1) labors or furnishes labor or materials for construction or repair of an improvement[.] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021(1).