Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.052(c)(1–2). Here G Force, as an entity that labored for construction of an improvement as a subcontractor, filed its affidavits of Mechanic’s Liens in association with the three agreements it entered with Stoneleigh. See PROP. §§ 53.021(1), 53.052(c)(1–2). The Texas Property Code provides that “[a]n affidavit claiming a mechanic’s lien filed under Section 53.052 may be discharged of record by: . . . . filing the bond and notice in compliance with Subchapter H.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.157(4) (“Subchapter H” referring to Property Code § 53.171 et seq.). In pertinent part, Texas Property Code § 53.171 provides: (a) If a lien, other than a lien granted by the owner in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to be fixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may file a bond to indemnify against the lien. .... (c) A mechanic’s lien claim against an owner’s property is discharged after: (1) a bond that complies with Section 53.172 is filed[.] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.171(a–c).