Annotate this Case
[…] Co. v. Madison Plaza, LP, No. 09-18-00364-CV, 2019 WL 4677508, at *4 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Sept. 26, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.). We must conclude that G Force was not involuntarily terminated under BUS. ORGS. § 11.251(b). We next address whether G Force is a “terminated entity” under TBOC for failing to pay its franchise tax under the Texas Tax Code. Section 171.313 of the Texas Tax Code provides that if a corporation’s charter or certificate of authority has been forfeited, “a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time –14– of the forfeiture . . . may request in the name of the corporation that the secretary of state set aside the forfeiture of the charter or certificate.” TAX § 171.313(a). If, as here, a request is made and the delinquent tax is paid, “the secretary shall set aside the forfeiture of the corporation’s charter or certificate of authority.” TAX § 171.313. It is undisputed that G Force’s tax forfeiture was set aside in September 2019, resulting in its reinstatement “to active status on the records of [the Texas Secretary of State].”