Annotate this Case
[…] TAX § 171.313. It is undisputed that G Force’s tax forfeiture was set aside in September 2019, resulting in its reinstatement “to active status on the records of [the Texas Secretary of State].” Nevertheless, appellees argue that G Force had only three years from its date of tax forfeiture to reinstate. Appellees direct us to three sections of the TBOC: (i) TBOC § 11.356, which provides a terminated filing entity’s limited survival after termination; (ii) TBOC § 11.359, which enumerates a terminated entity’s extinguishment of existing claims; and (iii) TBOC § 11.253, which provides that a terminated entity “is considered to have continued in existence without interruption from the date of termination,” if the terminated entity was reinstated before the third anniversary of the date of its involuntary termination. BUS. ORGS. §§ 11.356, 11.359, 11.253. However, each of these sections of the TBOC applies to a terminated entity.