Annotate this Case
[…] In pertinent part, Texas Property Code § 53.171 provides: (a) If a lien, other than a lien granted by the owner in a written contract, is fixed or is attempted to be fixed by a recorded instrument under this chapter, any person may file a bond to indemnify against the lien. .... (c) A mechanic’s lien claim against an owner’s property is discharged after: (1) a bond that complies with Section 53.172 is filed[.] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.171(a–c). Texas Property Code § 53.172 provides for the requirements of a bond that would function to potentially discharge a mechanic’s lien and provides, inter alia: The bond must: . . . . –20– (3) be in an amount that is double the amount of the liens referred to in the bond unless the total amount claimed in the liens exceeds $40,000, in which case the bond must be in an amount that is the greater of 1 ½ times the amount of the liens or the sum of $40,000 and the amount of the liens[.] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.172(3). Here, Stoneleigh filed indemnity bonds related to G Force’s Mechanic’s Liens. The record shows that G Force’s Mechanic’s Liens each exceeded $40,000. The record shows Stoneleigh’s indemnity bonds were not “the greater of 1 ½ times the amount of the liens or the sum of $40,000 and the amount of the liens.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.172(3).