Matthew Sidwell v. Zuo Modern Contemporary, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But as we discuss below, we conclude that Zuo bore an initial burden of proof under section 82.003, making the issue inappropriate for a no-evidence summary judgment. See Kelly, 260 S.W.3d at 216 (party cannot file a no-evidence motion for summary judgment based on a matter on which it has the burden of proof). –12– Zuo, however, did not offer competent summary judgment proof that it did not manufacture the chair. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a) (“A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of the enumerated statutory exceptions). The only evidence Zuo offered to establish this fact was its own answer to one of Sidwell’s interrogatories, which could not be used as evidence to support its own summary judgment motion.