Matthew Sidwell v. Zuo Modern Contemporary, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 215–16 (Tex. 2003) (discussing burden of proof for traditional motion). If the movant satisfies its burden, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to present evidence that raises a genuine issue of material fact. Affordable Motor Co., Inc. v. LNA, LLC, 351 S.W.3d 515, 519 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, pet. denied). APPLICABLE LAW 1. Chapter 82, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Zuo relied on civil practice and remedies code Chapter 82 in support of its summary judgment motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 82.001–.008 (Products Liability). Section 82.005 applies where, as here, a claimant has alleged a design defect. Subsection 82.005(a) places the burden of proof “on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there was a safer alternative design, and (2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury . . . for which the claimant seeks recovery.” Id. § 82.005(a).1 1 Sidwell argues that his claims arise under § 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts and the common law, and contends that Chapter 82 does not “replace section 402A or the common law except in limited circumstances,” citing § 82.005(e). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.005(e) (“This section is not declarative, by implication or otherwise, of the common law with respect to any product and shall not be construed to restrict the courts of this state in developing the common law with respect to any product which is not subject to this section.”). He argues that Chapter 82 provides only a right of indemnity by a seller against a manufacturer, not “a total bar to [the seller’s] liability with respect to Plaintiff’s claims.”