Matthew Sidwell v. Zuo Modern Contemporary, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(1)–(7). For subsections (2) through (6), the claimant’s harm must have resulted from the specific alteration, installation, warning, representation, or known defect alleged. Id. In his operative petition, Sidwell pleaded that Zuo participated in the design of the chair, exercised substantial control over the content of warnings and instructions that accompanied the chair, and actually knew of the chair’s defect at the time it supplied the product. See id. § 82.003(a)(1), (4), and (6). Section 82.003 places the burden of proving one of these exceptions on the claimant. “A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of section 82.003(a)’s seven exceptions. Id. § 82.003(a). As the court concluded in McMillan, “Chapter 82 does not expand the pool of potentially liable non-manufacturing sellers beyond those recognized at common law; it reduces that pool.”