In Re: G.B. and L.B. Appeal from 401st Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 –12– E. Psychological Evaluation and Ad Litem Father argues that the court-ordered psychological evaluation and the appointment of a guardian ad litem constitute an abuse of discretion because neither party requested it and it interferes with his right to make parental decisions. We disagree. A suit for access to a child is a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR) in which the principal consideration is the child’s best interest. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.032(a) (defining a SAPCR); id. §153.002 (explaining that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of . . . possession of and access to the child”). In SAPCR’s, a trial court may appoint a psychologist or psychiatrist to conduct a mental examination of the parties and children subject to the suit. TEX. R. CIV. P. 204.4(a).