In Re: Bridget Parson a/k/a Bridget Brown Parson Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which the vexatious litigant statute applies. Cooper v. McNulty, No. 05-15-00801CV, 2016 WL 6093999, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 19, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Retzlaff v. GoAmerica Commc’ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d 689, 700 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.) (concluding under statutory definitions, “a person who seeks mandamus relief commences a civil action in the appellate court”)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.001(2) (defining “litigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court.”); id. § 11.103(a) (the clerk of a court “may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order” unless the litigant first obtains permission). Because the November 30, 2021 deadline has passed, we lift the stay in this case.