Annotate this Case
[…] Equine Holdings, LLC v. Jacoby, No. 05-19-00758-CV, 2020 –7– WL 2079183, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 30, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.). This dismissal framework involves a burden-shifting scheme. The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating “that the legal action is based on or is in response to the party’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b).5 If the movant carries that burden, the nonmovant seeking to avoid dismissal must establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c). Notwithstanding the nonmovant’s proof of a prima facie case, however, the court must dismiss a legal action if the movant establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. § 27.005(d).