Daniel Arturo Contreras v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo July 9, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (same). Because the $250 DNA-testing cost and the $100 child-abuse-prevention cost were authorized by statutes in effect at the time Appellant committed the offenses in this case, we decline to modify the sexual assault judgment to remove them. –18– The State argues in the alternative that even if the Cost Act had not repealed the DNA-testing costs, the trial court still should not have assessed a DNA-testing cost in the solicitation case. We agree. Former article 102.020 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provided that a person must pay $50 in court costs “on conviction of an offense described by Section 411.1471(a)(3), Government Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(2) (repealed by Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3982).