Daniel Arturo Contreras v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose. For purposes of this section, an offense was committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date. Id. § 5.01. Although the offenses in this case were committed prior to January 1, 2020, the State contends that this provision is superseded by section 51.608 of the Government Code, which provides: Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.608. Reading these two provisions together, the State argues that Appellant is subject to fees and fines that were in effect when he committed the offenses, but he is subject to costs that were in effect when he was convicted, including the changes made by the Cost Act. –17– We disagree that either the Cost Act or section 51.608 of the Government Code affects the assessment of costs in this case. When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we give effect to the plain meaning of the words unless doing so would lead to absurd results. Clark v. State, 994 S.W.2d 166, 168 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Section 51.608 unambiguously states that costs must be based on the law “in effect” at the time of conviction. In turn, section 5.01 of the Cost Act provides that the law in effect when the offense was committed “continue[s] in effect” even after the Cost Act’s effective date.