George H. Clements, III v. HLF Funding Appeal from 134th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a), (b). Section 21.223(a)(2) provides in relevant part that a shareholder of a corporation may not be held liable to the corporation’s obligees with respect to any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation –24– or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory. Id. § 21.223(a)(2). Subsection (b) provides that subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a shareholder if the obligee demonstrates that the shareholder “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit” of the shareholder. Id. § 21.223(b). HLF is not seeking hold Clements liable for a contractual obligation of the corporation. It seeks to hold Clements liable for his own fraudulent conduct. “Agents are personally liable for their own torts.” Miller v.