John Francis Walsh III v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “When we interpret statutes, we look to the literal text of the statute in question and attempt to discern the fair, objective meaning of the text at the time of its enactment.” Id. Our –3– analysis ends if the plain language is clear and unambiguous because “the Legislature must be understood to mean what it has expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or subtract from such a statute.” Id. Rule 13.1(a) requires the official court reporter to attend court sessions and make a full record of the proceedings unless excused by agreement of the parties. TEX. R. APP. P. 13.1(a). Section 52.046 of the government code provides that, “on request, an official court reporter shall: (1) attend all sessions of the court; (2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court, including objections made to the admissibility of evidence, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings; (3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so by the attorney of a party to the case, including objections to the arguments, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions to the rulings; (4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were taken; and (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in part, as provided by this chapter. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 52.046(a). Walsh maintains that the court reporter failed to perform her duties under section 52.046(a)(2) because she did not identify or label the veniremembers by number in the transcript.