Rodrick Oneall Taylor v. The State of Texas Appeal from 363rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(a)(5), (b). It is a statutory right, not a constitutional imperative or mandate. Moore v. State, 868 S.W.2d 787, 788–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). The purpose of an opening statement is to communicate to the jury a party’s theory of the case in order to help the jury evaluate the evidence as it is being presented. Guillory, 397 S.W.3d at 868; Fisher v. State, 220 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, no pet.). Article 36.01 defines the scope of both the State’s and the defendant’s opening statements. CRIM. PROC. art. 36.01(a)(3), (5). It provides that the “State’s attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” Id. art. 36.01(a)(3). It also provides that “[t]he nature of the defense relied upon and the facts expected to be proved in their support shall be stated by defendant’s counsel.” Id. art. 36.01(a)(5); see also Norton, 564 S.W.2d at 718; Robles v. State, 104 S.W.3d –3– 649, 652 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (noting proper purpose of defendant’s opening statement is to inform court and jury what he expects to prove).