In Re: M.B. and V.B. Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Department argues the Foster Parents lack standing because they did not have possession for twelve months immediately before they intervened and filed the new SAPCR. It contends the period of possession prior to February 22, 2018 cannot be considered because the possession was interrupted by more than ninety days. We cannot agree. The Legislature expressly provided that in computing the time period required for standing under section 102.003(a)(12), “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b). Even though the Foster Parents’ possession was interrupted, Cassidy was placed in their home for at least twelve months ending not more than ninety days before they intervened and filed the new SAPCR. See In Interest of A.L.H., 515 S.W.3d 60, 83 (Tex.