In Re: M.B. and V.B. Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re I.I.G.T., 412 S.W.3d 803, 805–06 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.). Standing in SAPCRs is governed by the family code, and a party bringing a SAPCR must plead and establish standing under the family code’s provisions. M.K.S.–V., 301 S.W.3d at 464. A foster parent has standing to file an original suit if the Department has placed the child “in the person’s home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(12). A foster parent seeking to intervene in a pending suit under section 102.004(b), may only be granted leave to intervene if the foster parent would have standing under section 102.003(a)(12). Id. § 102.004(b-1). In computing the time necessary for standing under section 102.003(a)(12), “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” Id. § 102.003(b). The record shows Cassidy was placed with the Foster Parents by the Department from January 30, 2017 to February 22, 2018, a period of over twelve months.