Johnathan Cooper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 297th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Anderson, 2018 WL 359635, at *6. We deny Mr. Cooper’s October 10, 2019 reconsideration motion.2 III. Appellant’s challenge to trial court’s Chapter 64 finding If the convicting court orders DNA testing under Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 64.04 requires the court, after examining the results of testing, to “hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it 2 Also, to the extent Mr. Cooper’s August 15, 2019 “objection” has not become moot upon this case’s submission, we overrule that objection for the same reasons. –7– is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”