Sunnova AP5 Conduit LLC v. Hunt County Appraisal District Appeal from 196th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (opinion)
[…] Sunnova instead contends the Exemption also includes any property, not just real property, and suggests the legislature could have provided the exemption to just “owners of real property” rather than including all “persons” if it had intended to so limit the Exemption. The analysis and narrow construction of Texas Tax Code § 151.328(a)(1) lends support to HCAD’s interpretation. In Quorum Sales, Inc. v. Sharp, 910 S.W.2d 59 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied), the court interpreted § 151.328(a)(1), which provides: “(a) Aircraft are exempted from the [sales and use] taxes imposed by this chapter if: (1) sold to a person using the aircraft as a certificated or licensed carrier of persons or property . . . .” Id. at 61 n.2 (quoting TEX. TAX CODE § 151.328(a)(1)). The taxpayer claimed that because after the sale, it entered an operating agreement with a licensed carrier, it was entitled to the sales tax exemption. The Comptroller disagreed.