The State of Texas v. Kevin Castanedanieto Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 6 of Dallas County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Joseph, 309 S.W.3d at 24–25 (quoting North Carolina v. Butler, 441 U.S. 369, 373 (1979)). The question, however, is not whether appellee “explicitly” waived his Miranda rights, but whether he did so knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily. Id. at 25. To evaluate whether appellee knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his Miranda rights, a reviewing court 2 Because the majority agrees with the trial court’s implicit finding that appellee’s statements were involuntary, we need not abate the appeal for the mandatory findings required pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.22, section 6. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (“In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding . . . as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.”); see also State v. Perez, No. 14-16-00690-CR, 2017 WL 5505855, at *9 (Tex.