Douglas Keith Hall v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In two issues, appellant contends the trial court violated his statutory and common-law rights to allocution. “Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to “present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh’g). The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and requires that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. The record here shows that after hearing punishment evidence, the trial court pronounced sentence without first asking appellant whether he had anything to say in mitigation.