Charles Chang, M.D. v. Ashley Denny Appeal from 401st Judicial District Court of Collin County (dissenting opinion)
[…] The statute applicable here is contained in Section 74.251(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides a medical liability claim must be filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment, that is the subject of the claim, is completed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a). While limitations are creatures of statute, established by the Legislature, the open courts doctrine is a constitutional mandate. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. The open courts provision of the Texas Constitution provides: “All courts shall be open and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” Id. This requirement “guarantees that a common law remedy will not be unreasonably abridged.” Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 521 (Tex. 1995). This guarantee operates quite differently from a tolling provision. Yancy v.