Thomas Damien McLean v. The State of Texas Appeal from 196th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 348 S.W.3d 906, 914–15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). In making a reasonable suspicion determination, we are to use an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and look solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. See Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492–93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). A reasonable-suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances. Id. An officer may lawfully stop and reasonably detain a person for a traffic violation. Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Section 547.322(d) of the transportation code provides that “A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(d) (West 2011). Deputy Shallow’s testimony indicated that the tail lights on appellant’s vehicle were “more black,” than red in color and that they were not visible 1,000 feet away.