Ex Parte: Ivan Vetcher Appeal from 199th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Without citing authority, appellant contends an “other substance” in the definition of “controlled substance” cannot mean “a plan[t], an animal or a fungi [where] the controlled substance occurs in the natural state.” Appellant notes that in providing for civil forfeitures in drug cases, the Legislature created the concept of a “controlled substance plant” and he argues we should find significant the absence of such definition from the definition of “controlled substance” in the criminal punishment portion of the statute. See id. at § 481.151(2) (defining “controlled substance plant” as “species of plant from which a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II may be derived.”). Appellant contends that peyote and marihuana were subjected to analysis for inclusion on controlled substance schedules under section 481.035, but no similar analysis has been done on mushrooms.