Tameshia Lashae Holt Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The other two statutes, while mentioning generically the requirement that an operator obey stop signs and stop, deal primarily with an operator’s conduct at an intersection such as yielding the right-of-way, and one of them, section 545.153, expressly states that an operator shall yield “after stopping as required by section 544.010. . . .” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 545.151, 153 (West 2011); see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.007(i) (West Supp. 2017) (requiring vehicle operator arriving at non-functioning traffic light to “stop as provided by Section 544.010 as if the intersection had a stop sign.”). Additionally, the citation issued to appellant charged her with failing to stop at a “stop line.” Only section 544.010 addresses stopping at a stop line.