WeKnow Technologies, Inc. v. Joe Hayes Appeal from 68th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi May 29, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.). As originally enacted, the Act defined the statutory beneficiaries of the trust funds as artisans, laborers, mechanics, contractors, subcontractors, and materialmen who labor or furnish labor or materials for the construction or repair of an improvement. See Act of May 15, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 323, § 1, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 770, 770. However, in 2009, the Legislature extended the Act’s protection to property owners “in connection with a residential construction contract.” Act of May 19, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1277, § 3, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4029, 4029 (codified at –6– TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 162.003(b)); Hartman v. Norman, No. 09-16-00333-CV, 2017 WL 4682173, at *5 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Oct. 19, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“A property owner is a beneficiary of trust funds in connection with a residential construction contract, including funds deposited into a construction account.”). A contractor who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements on a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000 is required to deposit the trust funds into a construction account in a financial institution. Id. § 162.006(a).