In the Interest of Y.Z.C.T., a child Appeal from 303rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 13 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. dism’d). In a family-law case, when the petitioner is statutorily required to establish standing with “satisfactory proof,” the evidentiary standard is a preponderance of the evidence. Id., In re A.M.S., 277 S.W.3d 92, 96 (Tex. App—Texarkana 2009, no pet.). The petitioner must show the facts establishing standing existed at the time suit was filed in the trial court. Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446 n.9; In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d at 13. Texas Family Code section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to file a suit affecting the parentchild relationship to “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9) (West Supp. 2017). In computing the time under subsection (9), the trial court “may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” Id. § 102.003(b).