Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 830. Because Ancor did not establish that the arbitrator decided a matter “not properly before her,” we could not –15– conclude that the arbitrator exceeded her powers under section 10(a)(4). Id. Similarly here, Ranbaxy’s complaint is that the Tribunal decided an issue incorrectly, not that the Tribunal lacked the authority to reach the issue. Additionally, Ranbaxy did not establish any of the other grounds under which a court may deny a motion to confirm an arbitration award. Under FAA section 9, a court “must grant” an application to confirm an arbitrator’s award “unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11” of the FAA. FAA § 9. Under section 10, a trial court may vacate an award in one of four limited circumstances.4 Ranbaxy argues only that the Tribunal exceeded its powers, an argument we have already rejected. See FAA § 10(a)(4).