Annotate this Case
[…] See CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2011) (citing Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001)). Consequently, we questioned our jurisdiction over the portion of the trial court’s order granting Ranbaxy’s motion for declaratory judgment in part. Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits interlocutory appeal of a matter “subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.) . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016; Big Bass Towing Co., 409 S.W.3d at 838. Section 16(a) of the FAA provides: (a) An appeal may be taken from– (1) an order– (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed, 2 In the trial court and in this Court, both parties rely on the Federal Arbitration Act rather than the Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”) as the law applicable to their dispute. The FAA and the TAA are not mutually exclusive. In re D. Wilson Constr.