Annotate this Case
[…] We defer to the trial court’s factual determinations if they are supported by evidence, but we review the trial court’s legal determinations de novo. Id. DISCUSSION 1. Jurisdiction Generally, this Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from final judgments and certain interlocutory orders as permitted by statute. See CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2011) (citing Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001)). Consequently, we questioned our jurisdiction over the portion of the trial court’s order granting Ranbaxy’s motion for declaratory judgment in part. Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits interlocutory appeal of a matter “subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.) . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016; Big Bass Towing Co., 409 S.W.3d at 838. Section 16(a) of the FAA provides: (a) An appeal may be taken from– (1) an order– (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title, (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order