Annotate this Case
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.069,” which permits otherwise time-barred claims when the opposing party has sought “affirmative relief” and the time-barred claim “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action.” Further, Dinero filed a traditional motion for summary judgment on its counterclaims in which it asserted essentially the same arguments.