Annotate this Case
[…] SeaBright, 465 S.W.3d at 641–42. B. “Revival” of Time-Barred Claims Pursuant to Section 16.069 1. Applicable Law A statute of limitations is an affirmative defense. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 94. “A defendant moving for summary judgment on the affirmative defense of limitations has the burden to conclusively establish that defense.” Semple v. Vincent, No. 05-15-01571-CV, 2017 WL 2871426, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 5, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Cty. Hous. Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999)). Section 16.069 of the civil practice and remedies code states as follows: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitations on the date the party’s answer is required. –9– (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 16.069. Section 16.069 is intended to prevent a party from waiting until an opponent’s valid claim, arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, is time-barred before asserting its own claim. Holman St. Baptist Church v. Jefferson, 317 S.W.3d 540, 545 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied); Wells v. Dotson, 261 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.).