Christopher Daniel Duntsch v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 5 of Dallas County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2007). “Reckless,” a second-degree felony, meanwhile, requires proof that the defendant actually foresaw the risk involved and consciously decided to ignore it. Id. at 751. Mere lack of foresight or thoughtlessness, “however serious the consequences,” do not suffice to constitute either culpable negligence or recklessness. Id. Proof of either “intentionally” or “knowingly” causing serious bodily injury raises the offense to a first-degree felony. A person acts “intentionally” with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to cause it. PENAL § 6.03(a). A person acts “knowingly” with respect to a result of his conduct when he “is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b) (emphasis added). The distinction between “knowing” and “intentional” is narrow—best described as the difference between one who wills a particular result and one who is simply willing for it to occur by his conduct.1 Koah v. State, 604 S.W.2d 156, 160 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App.