Christopher Daniel Duntsch v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 5 of Dallas County (dissenting opinion)
[…] To that end, judges, prosecutors and police officers all enjoy qualified immunity from civil claims on account of the inherent risks associated with their profession and the fear of their otherwise acquitting themselves with “dampened ardor;” none of them, however, enjoys any judicially recognized immunity from criminal prosecution. E.g., Nixon v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 731, 756 (1982). Meanwhile, apart from a general exemption for “reasonable medical practice,” 10 PENAL §1.07(a)(8) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”). 11 Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 506 (1978). 12 One might reasonably debate whether creating a civil immunity from the application of a statute is better left in the hands of those who crafted it and remain politically accountable for it.