Annotate this Case
[…] The Act defines “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.” CIV. PRAC. § 74.001(a)(10). “Medical care” is defined as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by [a physician] for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19). Section 151.002 of the Occupations Code defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 151.002(13) (West Supp. 2017). “Treatment” and “confinement” are not defined by the Act; therefore, they “shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.” CIV. PRAC. § 74.001(b).