Annotate this Case
[…] If the violations are not cured, then the ACGME may withdraw its accreditation of the program. Baylor’s vascular-surgery residency program was ACGME accredited before Daneshfar was a resident, and it has maintained its status of Continued Accreditation. Before turning to Daneshfar’s allegations, we first address appellants’ argument that because all of Daneshfar’s claims involve his training to be a vascular surgeon, they all involve the practice of medicine. In support of this argument, appellants rely on section 74.401(b) of the Act, which states, “For the purposes of this section, ‘practicing medicine’ or ‘medical practice’ includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine . . . .” CIV. PRAC. § 74.401(b). However, as the first phrase makes clear, the definition does not apply outside of section 74.401, which concerns the qualifications of expert witnesses in suits against physicians.