Annotate this Case
[…] Friend, 335 S.W.3d 192, 194–95, 196–97, 197–98 (Tex. 2010) (unchallenged holding that claims encompassing physician’s safety advice to water park were health care liability claims required dismissal of all claims arising from same facts on theory of improper claim-splitting). Professional or Administrative Services Appellants first contend that Daneshfar’s causes of action are health care liability claims because they are “for . . . claimed departure from accepted standards of professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” CIV. PRAC. § 74.001(a)(13). –5– The Act defines “Professional or administrative services” as meaning “those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license, accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.” Id. § 74.001(a)(24). To be a health care liability claim, the cause of action for a claimed departure from accepted standards of professional or administrative services must be “directly related to health care.” See id. § 74.001(a)(13) (definition of “health care liability claim”); Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 371 S.W.3d 171, 185 (Tex. 2012). The Act defines “health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.” CIV. PRAC. § 74.001(a)(10). “Medical care” is defined as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by [a physician] for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19).