Qian Hokashi-Mechalith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. When findings of fact are not entered, we “must view the evidence ‘in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling’ and ‘assume the trial court made implicit findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record.’” Id. We –3– review a trial court’s application of the law of search and seizure to the facts de novo. Id. We will sustain the trial court’s ruling if that ruling is “reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case.” Id. at 448. Article 18.02 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(a)(10) (emphasis added). The personal writings exception was included to protect persons from searches designated to find written evidence by which a person might incriminate himself. See Cavazos v. State, No. 05-0501352-CR, 2006 WL 3042130, at *10 (Tex.