Caris Denell Bryant v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 671. We may not usurp the function of the jury by substituting our judgment for the factfinder’s assessment of the weight and credibility of witness testimony. Id. We may sustain an appellant’s factual sufficiency challenge only if we clearly state why the verdict is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be “manifestly unjust, conscience-shocking, or clearly biased.” Butcher, 454 S.W.3d at 20 (quoting Matlock, 392 S.W.3d at 671). Duress is an affirmative defense to prosecution, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05 (West 2011), requiring the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense “because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” Id. § 8.05(a). To raise the defense, the evidence must show both compulsion and imminency. Murkledove v. State, 437 S.W.3d 17, 26 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. denied).