Basil Brown v. Robert Hawkins Appeal from County Court At Law No. 1 of Kaufman County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Hallman, 159 S.W.3d 640, 642 (Tex. 2005)). For that reason, we consider Brown’s issues that do not relate to possession of the premises. See id. 2. Timeliness of appeal from justice court In his first issue, Brown contends his appeal of the justice court’s judgment to county court was timely. The justice court rendered judgment on June 28, 2016. Brown was required to file a bond, make a cash deposit, or file a pauper’s affidavit in the justice court within five days after the judgment was signed. TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.9(a); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.0052(a) (tenant in residential eviction suit may appeal by filing pauper’s affidavit “not later than the fifth day after the date the judgment is signed”). Five days after June 28, 2016, however, was a Sunday, followed by a legal holiday. Brown filed his pauper’s affidavit on the following day, July 5. We agree with Brown that his appeal to county court was timely. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 4 (computation of time).