Basil Brown v. Robert Hawkins Appeal from County Court At Law No. 1 of Kaufman County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under rules 510.9(a) and 510.9(f), an appeal is perfected when a bond, cash deposit, or statement of inability to pay is filed within five days after the judgment is signed. TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.9(a), (f). Both rule 510 and property code section 24.0052 expressly provide for challenges to pauper’s affidavits in the justice court. Rule 510.9 permits an opposing party to contest a statement of inability to pay within five days of receiving notice that the statement was filed. TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.9(c)(2); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.0052(d) (permitting landlord to contest pauper’s affidavit “on or before the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed”). This contest to Brown’s affidavit was initiated in county court, not justice court. The county clerk received notice of Brown’s pauper’s affidavit on July 13, 2016, when the appeal was docketed in the county court.