In the Interest of G.W., a child Appeal from 305th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Bledsoe v. State, 178 S.W.3d 824, 827 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); In re D.D., 279 S.W.3d at 850. The Texas Family Code provides that a trial court may refer a suit affecting the parentchild relationship to mediation. FAM. CODE § 153.0071(c). If the parties reach an agreement and the agreement meets the statutory requirements, it is binding on the parties and a party is entitled to judgment on the agreement notwithstanding Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 11 or another rule of law. See id. § 153.0071(d)–(e); In re L.M.M., 247 S.W.3d 809, 811–12 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied). However, a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds (1) “a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions,” and (2) “the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.” FAM. CODE § 153.0071(e-1).