Ex Parte: Gustavo Santillano Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 39.14 requires the State to produce for the defense’s inspection and copying, “as soon as practicable” after receiving the defendant’s request: offense reports, designated documents, papers, defendant and witness statements, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, and tangible things that are not privileged and that “constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2016). Furthermore, the State has an ongoing duty that extends before, during and after trial to disclose to the defense “any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.” See id. at art. 39.14(h), (k). Before a guilty plea may be accepted or a trial conducted, the parties must acknowledge in writing or in open court what documents, items, and information the defendant has received. See id. at art. 39.14(j).