In The Interest of I.A.B. and G.N.B., minor children Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Because T.S. did not give her consent, K.V. could not adopt the child and the trial court did not err in dismissing K.V.’s claim. –6– Id. Likewise, in this case, we have a biological parent whose rights have not been terminated and who does not consent to the adoption of her child by a former partner. The trial court erred in concluding that Mother’s consent was unnecessary. Gant argues in the alternative that the trial court waived the consent requirement because it found Mother refused consent without good cause. Gant cites section 162.010(a) of the family code, which provides: Unless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing conservator to the adoption must be filed. The court may waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause. A hearing on the issue of consent shall be conducted by the court without a jury. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.010(a) (West 2014). The case law citing this provision generally involves adoptions when the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services is the managing conservator and its consent is required. See, e.g., In re A.L.H., 515 S.W.3d 60, 83 (Tex.