Ivan Vetcher v. The State of Texas Appeal from 199th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] L. 115-43 (including Pub. L. 115-45)). Section 2254 details the power of federal judges to grant writs of habeas corpus to persons in state custody. –2– application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, §1. A postconviction writ is returnable to the court of criminal appeals. Id. art. 11.07, §3(a). The trial court does not grant or deny relief on the writ application; instead, it determines whether there are “controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement.” Id. art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that there are no controverted facts, the application and any response to it are immediately transmitted to the court of criminal appeals. Id.