In Re: Byron Curtis Cook Appeal from 417th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] In re Ford Motor Co., 165 S.W.3d 315, 322 (Tex. 2005). The mandatory legislative continuance provided by section 30.003 applies to any criminal or civil suit, including matters of probate, and to any matters ancillary to the suit that require action by or the attendance of an attorney, . . . in which a party applying for the continuance or the attorney for that party is a member or member-elect of the legislature and will be or is attending a legislative session. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.003(a), (b) (West 2015). In such cases, upon application, the trial court is required to “continue the case until 30 days after the date on which the legislature adjourns.” Id. § 30.003(b). In addition, the statute applies to “any matters ancillary to the suit that require action by or the attendance of an attorney,” but excepts from the scope of the statute temporary restraining orders. Id. § 30.003(a). Section 30.003 provides for a continuance, not a stay, of civil suits. No complaint is made that the trial court set the case for trial during the applicable period.