Juan Marez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 203rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We decide appellant’s first issue against him. III. TRIAL COURT’S CUMULATION OF SENTENCES A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review a sentence imposed by the trial court for abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State, 680 S.W.2d 809, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). Under article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial judge has the discretion to cumulate a defendant’s sentences for two or more convictions. Revels v. State, 334 S.W.3d 46, 53 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08 (West Supp. 2016). Specifically, article 42.08 provides in part, “When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, . . . the judgment in the –7– second and subsequent convictions may . . . be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate.” CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.08(a); see also Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 766 (Tex.