Andres Daniel Vera v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. –3– Motion to Amend Indictment In his first issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to amend the indictment during trial. The State responds amending the enhancement paragraph of the indictment during trial was not error because it was not part of the substance of the indictment. Article 28.10(a) provides that after notice to a defendant, “a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West 2006). It further states an indictment “may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment . . . charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c). However, article 28.10 does not apply to the amendment of enhancement allegations in the indictment. Davis v. State, No. 05-14-00378-CR, 2015 WL 1542211, at *7 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 2, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Choice v.