Rocky Coronado v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Suiters v. State, No. 07–13–00352–CR, 2014 WL 4459135, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Sept. 10, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). If the State charges an accused with a crime within the scope of section 71.004 and the evidence supports a verdict that the crime was committed, the statute requires the trial court to enter the finding. See id.; see also Daraghmeh v. State, No. 05–13– 01127–CR, 2014 WL 7269924, at *5 (Tex. App.––Dallas Dec. 22, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Spouses and former spouses are “family” for the purposes of section 71.004. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.003. Biological children are also “family.” See id. (defining “family” to include “individuals related by consanguinity”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.022(a)(1) (providing that “[t]wo individuals are related to each other by consanguinity if one is a descendant of the other”). The State argues the trial court had the necessary evidence before it to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in causes 01001–CR, 01002–CR, 01003–CR, and 01004– –11– CR. We agree, in part.