Timothy Brooks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Ward v. Malone, 115 S.W.3d 267, 269 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2003, pet. denied) (appellate jurisdiction of statutory county court is confined to jurisdictional limits of justice court, and county court does not have appellate jurisdiction if justice court did not have jurisdiction). Wells Fargo responds that Brooks’s reliance on section 24.004(b) is misplaced and section 24.004(b) is inapplicable in this case. Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, subject to de novo review. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Section 24.004(b) of the property code provides: A justice court does not have jurisdiction in a forcible entry and detainer or forcible detainer suit and shall dismiss the suit if the defendant files a sworn statement alleging the suit is based on a deed executed in violation of Chapter 21A, Business & Commerce Code. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.004(b). Section 21A.002(a) of the business and commerce code provides: A seller of residential real estate or a person who makes an extension of credit and takes a security interest or mortgage against residential real estate may not, before or at the time of the conveyance of the residential real estate to the purchaser or the extension of credit to the borrower, request or require the purchaser or borrower to execute and deliver to the seller or person making the extension of credit a deed conveying the residential real estate to the seller or person making the extension of credit. –6– TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 21A.002(a) (West 2015). 8 The appellate record contains an affidavit filed by Brooks in justice court stating, “Attached hereto are true and correct copies of the following documents, with their attachments AND alleging the suit is based on a deed executed in violation of Chapter 21A, Business & Commerce Code.” Brooks attached an assortment of documentation to his affidavit. However, in his affidavit, he provided no explanation as to why the documents attached to his affidavit substantiate his “allegation.”