In the Interest of P.L-W., a child Appeal from 255th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] But she continued to have visitation with and provide financial assistance for the child until her last visit on November 1, 2015. C.L. filed this lawsuit on September 17, 2015 seeking to be named as a joint managing conservator of the child with possession and access to the child. C.L. alleged she had standing to bring her suit pursuant to section 102.003(a)(9) of the family code because she “has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” M.W. filed a plea to the jurisdiction challenging C.L.’s standing.