In the Interest of A.C.D., L.M.D., and L.M.D., children Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re I.I.G.T., 412 S.W.3d at 806; In re S.E.K., 294 S.W.3d at 930. Thus, the record supports a conclusion that the three factors in question weighed in favor of the trial court’s decision. See In re R.R., 2015 WL 5813391, at *7 (concluding that where evidence, although controverted, showed children’s physical, psychological, and emotional needs and development would not benefit from appointing parents as joint managing conservators, first factor of section 153.134(a) weighed in favor of trial court’s decision denying father status of joint managing conservator). Second, we consider together the second factor in section 153.134(a), “the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest,” and the fourth, sixth, and seventh Holley factors, i.e. “the parental abilities of the individuals seeking custody,” “the plans for the child by these individuals,” and “the stability of the home.”