In the Interest of A.C.D., L.M.D., and L.M.D., children Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Additionally, (1) Father testified he provides a safe and stable environment for the children, including getting them to school on time each day, and (2) Troy testified the exchanges of the children are “chaotic” most of the time and it would be “a great idea” to structure the exchanges so Mother and Father do not have to “interact.” Thus, the record supports a conclusion that the four factors in question weigh in favor of the trial court’s decision. Next, we consider the third factor of section 153.134(a), “whether each parent can encourage and accept a positive relationship between the child and the other parent.” As described above, Malack testified that when the children were placed with Father, “[Mother] seemed to lose focus on what she can do to make changes to be a better parent and her responsibility in this case, and the focus seemed to predominantly shift to his faults and what he’s done wrong and