In the Interest of A.C.D., L.M.D., and L.M.D., children Appeal from 296th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72. 5 Amended by Act of Mar. 30, 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 1 (S.B. 219), § 1.043, eff. Apr. 2, 2015; Act of Mar. 30, 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 117 (S.B. 817), § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2015 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West Supp. 2015)). The citations to the Texas Family Code in this opinion are to the provisions in effect at the time this lawsuit was filed. –17– 773, 779 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing Lide v. Lide, 116 S.W.3d 147, 152 (Tex. App.— El Paso 2003, no pet.)). Additionally, section 153.134(a) of the family code provides that if a written agreed parenting plan is not filed with the trial court, that court may appoint the parents joint managing conservators “only if the appointment is in the best interest of the child, considering the following factors”: (1) whether the physical, psychological, or emotional needs and development of the child will benefit from the appointment of joint managing conservators; (2) the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest;