Hickory Trail Hospital, L.P. v. Marvella Loya Appeal from 95th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The trial court again denied Hickory Trail’s motion. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Each person in Texas has a federal and state constitutional right not to be involuntarily committed except upon sufficient evidence. See O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575–76 (1975) (finding of actual mental illness, without more, cannot justify involuntary deprivation of a person’s physical liberty); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15-a (“No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony.”). In the circumstances relevant to Loya’s involuntary detention, the statutory procedures for involuntary commitment require a physician to examine and evaluate the patient and to certify to the court the physician’s –3– determinations based on that examination.