Hickory Trail Hospital, L.P. v. Marvella Loya Appeal from 95th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.021 (West 2010) and § 574.011 (West Supp. 2016).3 Chapter 74 of the civil practice and remedies code requires a claimant pursuing a health care liability claim to serve one or more expert reports on each party no later than 120 days after that party’s original answer is filed.4 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a) (West Supp. 2016). A report is sufficient to meet the requirements of chapter 74 if it represents “an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report.” See id. § 75.351(l). An “expert report” is defined as: a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. Id. § 74.351(r)(6). If a report is timely served, a party “whose conduct is implicated in [the] report must file and serve any objection to the sufficiency of the report not later than the later of the 21st day after the date the report is served or the 21st day after the date the party’s answer is filed, failing which all objections are waived.” Id. § 74.351(a). We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss a health care liability claim under the expert report provisions of chapter 74 for an abuse of discretion. Nexion Health at Duncanville, Inc. v. Ross, 374 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied).