Christian Gallegos-Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 439th Judicial District Court of Rockwall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] He blamed the violations on his limited financial resources and transportation issues. Appellant asked the trial court to continue him on probation with “minimal time.” The trial court found the allegations in the State’s motion true, adjudicated appellant guilty, and sentenced him to twenty years in prison. This appeal followed. In his first issue, appellant asserts the trial court violated his “common law right to allocution.” Appellant acknowledges that the trial court satisfied the statutory “allocution” requirements of Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 42.07 (West 2014) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.”). However, he asserts he was also entitled, under the common law, to make a personal plea in mitigation of punishment prior to sentencing.