State Fair of Texas v. Riggs & Ray, P.C. Appeal from 101st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 357 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(a) (West 2015)). Therefore, notwithstanding any other remedies that might have been available to the City under the TPIA, the City was permitted to bring a declaratory judgment to determine its rights and obligations under the TPIA. City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 357. According to R & R, City of Garland is not controlling because the TPIA now expressly prohibits suits against requestors of public information. 2 Specifically, section 552.325(a) of the TPIA now provides that “[a] governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file suit against the person requesting the information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.325(a) (West 2012).