KELLY DAVIS, Appellant v. INSURTEK, INC., Appellee
[…] See Footnote 1 
Both sides filed motions for judgment. Insurtek contended Davis's breach of contract claim was barred by the statute of frauds because the agreement was not in writing. Specifically, Insurtek asserted that it had established its affirmative defense of the statute of frauds with the jury's finding that Davis had to be employed for more than one year to obtain any ownership. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a)(6) (West 2009) (providing that promise or agreement “which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement” is not enforceable unless it is in writing).
Davis countered that her employment was at will because she could be terminated at any time. She also argued the oral agreement could be performed within a year and therefore did not fall within the statute of frauds.