BRUCE WILLIAM MACON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417. We are permitted to substitute our judgment for the factfinder's when considering credibility and weight determinations, but only to a “very limited degree.” Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We must give almost complete deference to the factfinder's decision when that decision is based upon an evaluation of credibility. Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
        Section 20.02(a) of the Penal Code provides, “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a) (West 2003). The offense is a third degree felony if “the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.” Id. § 20.02(c)(2)(A). Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to show he “restrained” the complainants, appellant's daughter and stepson. Section 20.01 defines “restrain” as follows: