BRYAN DANIEL FITTS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See McGill v. State, 200 S.W.3d 325, 331 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.); O'Brien v. State, 154 S.W.3d 908, 909 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). Appellant told the trial court he was entering his guilty pleas freely, voluntarily, and without coercion. As discussed in issue 3, appellant has failed to show his pleas were not entered intelligently, knowingly, and voluntarily.
        Under article 1.15 of the code of criminal procedure, when a person pleads guilty before the trial court, “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant . . . and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005).