SAMUEL SCOTT JONES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] In the alternative, the State contends Jones waived any complaint about the affidavits because he participated in a hearing on the motion, offered evidence, and allowed the State to introduce evidence.
A. Standard of Review
        The standard for review on appeal from a ruling on a motion to change venue is “abuse of discretion.” See Gonzales v. State, 222 S.W.3d 446, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court's decision concerning a motion to change venue will be upheld if it “falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id.
B. Applicable Law
        Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a change of venue may be granted if the defendant establishes that “there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.03(a)(1). A defendant seeking a change of venue must file a written motion supported by his own affidavit and the affidavit of at least two credible persons residing in the county where the prosecution is instituted. See id. art. 31.03(a).