NEHEMIAH J.D. JACKSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] The trial court granted the State's request over Jackson's objection. After the jury charge was changed, the trial court told the jury that it would read the last page of the charge. The trial court did not mention to the jury that either party had requested a special charge and incorporated the deadly weapon instruction in the main charge.
        Jackson argues that objections can only be made before the charge is read to the jury. However, article 36.16 gives the trial court discretion to give further charges up to the time the argument begins. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (“After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury” except in certain circumstances). Thus, even without the State's request, the trial court had discretion to add the special charge before argument began. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.